Loading...

Privacy Policy

ITC Limited respects an individual’s right to privacy. This policy lays down our practices with respect to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices, as given below. Should you choose to share your personal information with ITC Limited, it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this privacy policy.
ITC Limited has also adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information. ITC Limited uses the personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been furnished. ITC Limited does not retain information after the purpose for which it is furnished is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained.
Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers on the website, accesses the website or takes any action on the website or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’, ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ and ‘Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Your use of our services offered on the Website is constructed to mean that You consent to our collection, storage, processing and transfer of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. ITC Limited shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorised persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

1. Collection Of Information And Use
The Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which You may provide to the Platform and/or which We may collect as part of the information provided is or could be the following: Name, Partner’s Name, Address, Contact Number, Photograph Our primary purposes in collecting information including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information from You is to allow You to use the Website for any Services provided by the Website; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judicial orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to You; and such other uses as provided in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by You or collected by the Platform for content recommendations, transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Website. We may also collect information or Personal Information to track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics of all Users of the Website. We may also use your information: (i) to evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, including general market research or surveying our customers' needs and opinions on specific issues, generating sales and traffic patterns, and to analyze advertising effectiveness, both on an anonymous basis (e.g., by aggregating data) or on an individual basis (if legally permissible). This Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to analyze certain types of technical information.
We may combine Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide You with the Services and a better experience on the Website. You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Website. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Platform for the purposes set out herein. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information which is classified as Sensitive Personal Data or Information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Website to provide various services to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided in relation to it and you affirmatively consent to its collection, storage, transfer and processing.

2. Compliance With Laws And Law Enforcement
ITC will cooperate with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will also disclose any information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information about You to government and law enforcement agencies without your permission as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.
Platform may also provide Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information to various governmental authorities including tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

3. Email Policies
Platform may use Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. You have full control regarding which emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive Your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.

4. Data Security
We understand the importance of data security and we want your user experience with us to be as safe as possible. We have implemented reasonable safeguards and precautions to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, including technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful use, accidental loss etc. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure and We maintain technical and organizational security measures and procedures to protect the security of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, which are consistent with measures used by other similar Websites.
Please understand that, while we strive to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online sphere. Hence, we ask you to support our IT security efforts by not disclosing any of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information data on our Website that is particularly sensitive or not required in the specific context.

5. Data Retention
We retain Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information only for as long as We believe it to be necessary for purposes set out herein for which the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information was collected, subject to any legal requirements for the data to be retained for longer periods of time.

6. Deleting Your Information
If You wish to have the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page.

7. Security
We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. The Website uses commercially reasonable security practices and procedures designed to help keep your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information safe. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to initiate processes with respect to the Services.
Your information may be transferred to or may be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where the privacy laws may be different as those where you live.

8. Changes In Privacy Policy
ITC Limited reserves its right to revise this privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Such policy will be available on the Website.
Your continued use of our Website and the Services constitutes Your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

9. Contact Us
If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at or via the links at the bottom of the page. Email id: itccares@itc.in

10. Grievance Officer
In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:- Quality Manager
Email id: itccares@itc.in
Phone no.: 1800 425 444444 between 9 AM to 5 PM (on all working days)